Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A3W1

[Wave 1] How many hours in an average day do you spend emailing friends or family, in chat rooms or in an online discussion over the Internet?
  0) Zero
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 79 25.9% 25.9% -1.21
One 181 59.3% 85.2% .05
Two 22 7.2% 92.5% 1.3
Three or more 23 7.5% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 65.0%
13
28.9%
22
25.4%
15
19.8%
17
20.3%
12
26.3%
79
One 35.0%
7
53.9%
41
64.4%
38
61.6%
53
66.1%
39
59.3%
178
Two 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.1%
3
10.5%
9
10.2%
6
6.7%
20
Three or more 0.0%
0
14.5%
11
5.1%
3
8.1%
7
3.4%
2
7.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
76
100.0%
59
100.0%
86
100.0%
59

300


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 27.8%
42
26.8%
11
23.4%
26
26.1%
79
One 56.3%
85
63.4%
26
61.3%
68
59.1%
179
Two 7.9%
12
7.3%
3
6.3%
7
7.3%
22
Three or more 7.9%
12
2.4%
1
9.0%
10
7.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
41
100.0%
111

303


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 30.2%
49
21.0%
30
25.9%
79
One 56.8%
92
62.2%
89
59.3%
181
Two 8.0%
13
6.3%
9
7.2%
22
Three or more 4.9%
8
10.5%
15
7.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
143

305


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 24.2%
50
28.0%
7
46.2%
18
12.5%
4
26.1%
79
One 62.3%
129
52.0%
13
48.7%
19
56.3%
18
59.1%
179
Two 5.3%
11
16.0%
4
2.6%
1
18.8%
6
7.3%
22
Three or more 8.2%
17
4.0%
1
2.6%
1
12.5%
4
7.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
25
100.0%
39
100.0%
32

303


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 25.0%
3
24.7%
18
19.6%
9
33.8%
25
25.6%
11
22.8%
13
25.9%
79
One 41.7%
5
57.5%
42
67.4%
31
59.5%
44
60.5%
26
57.9%
33
59.3%
181
Two 33.3%
4
12.3%
9
6.5%
3
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
5.3%
3
7.2%
22
Three or more 0.0%
0
5.5%
4
6.5%
3
4.1%
3
11.6%
5
14.0%
8
7.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
73
100.0%
46
100.0%
74
100.0%
43
100.0%
57

305

Bookmark and Share