Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A4AW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you or your spouse/partner done each of the following: attended a play or concert?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 145 36.5% 36.5% -1.04
Once 66 16.6% 53.1% -.28
Two-four times 121 30.5% 83.6% .49
Five-nine times 34 8.6% 92.2% 1.25
Once a month 25 6.3% 98.5% 2.01
Twice a month 5 1.3% 99.7% 2.78
Once a week 1 .3% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 59.3%
16
42.5%
48
44.0%
33
28.7%
29
23.3%
17
36.8%
143
Once 18.5%
5
15.0%
17
16.0%
12
18.8%
19
15.1%
11
16.5%
64
Two-four times 18.5%
5
29.2%
33
24.0%
18
30.7%
31
42.5%
31
30.3%
118
Five-nine times 0.0%
0
8.8%
10
12.0%
9
8.9%
9
8.2%
6
8.7%
34
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.4%
5
2.7%
2
9.9%
10
9.6%
7
6.2%
24
Twice a month 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
113
100.0%
75
100.0%
101
100.0%
73

389


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 35.8%
68
40.8%
20
36.4%
55
36.7%
143
Once 13.7%
26
18.4%
9
20.5%
31
16.9%
66
Two-four times 33.7%
64
24.5%
12
29.1%
44
30.8%
120
Five-nine times 9.5%
18
6.1%
3
7.9%
12
8.5%
33
Once a month 5.8%
11
6.1%
3
5.3%
8
5.6%
22
Twice a month 1.6%
3
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
49
100.0%
151

390


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 36.8%
82
36.2%
63
36.5%
145
Once 17.0%
38
16.1%
28
16.6%
66
Two-four times 30.0%
67
31.0%
54
30.5%
121
Five-nine times 8.5%
19
8.6%
15
8.6%
34
Once a month 6.7%
15
5.7%
10
6.3%
25
Twice a month 0.9%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
5
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
174

397


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 36.7%
101
42.9%
15
31.3%
15
30.6%
11
36.0%
142
Once 15.3%
42
11.4%
4
25.0%
12
22.2%
8
16.8%
66
Two-four times 29.1%
80
34.3%
12
31.3%
15
38.9%
14
30.7%
121
Five-nine times 9.8%
27
5.7%
2
6.3%
3
5.6%
2
8.6%
34
Once a month 7.6%
21
5.7%
2
2.1%
1
2.8%
1
6.3%
25
Twice a month 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Once a week 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
35
100.0%
48
100.0%
36

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 33.3%
6
48.5%
48
35.1%
20
32.0%
31
36.4%
20
28.2%
20
36.5%
145
Once 22.2%
4
13.1%
13
12.3%
7
20.6%
20
14.5%
8
19.7%
14
16.6%
66
Two-four times 33.3%
6
22.2%
22
31.6%
18
30.9%
30
38.2%
21
33.8%
24
30.5%
121
Five-nine times 5.6%
1
9.1%
9
8.8%
5
10.3%
10
3.6%
2
9.9%
7
8.6%
34
Once a month 5.6%
1
7.1%
7
12.3%
7
4.1%
4
5.5%
3
4.2%
3
6.3%
25
Twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
1
4.2%
3
1.3%
5
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
99
100.0%
57
100.0%
97
100.0%
55
100.0%
71

397

Bookmark and Share