Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A4BW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you or your spouse/partner done each of the following: visited a library or museum?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Greater than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 104 26% 26% -1.2
Once 48 12% 38% -.66
Two-four times 89 22.3% 60.3% -.11
Five-nine times 57 14.3% 74.5% .44
Once a month 49 12.3% 86.8% .99
Twice a month 37 9.3% 96% 1.54
Once a week 12 3% 99% 2.09
Greater than once a week 4 1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 39.3%
11
29.2%
33
36.4%
28
23.0%
23
8.1%
6
25.8%
101
Once 7.1%
2
12.4%
14
16.9%
13
12.0%
12
6.8%
5
11.7%
46
Two-four times 17.9%
5
21.2%
24
19.5%
15
21.0%
21
32.4%
24
22.7%
89
Five-nine times 10.7%
3
15.9%
18
7.8%
6
13.0%
13
23.0%
17
14.5%
57
Once a month 17.9%
5
11.5%
13
7.8%
6
15.0%
15
12.2%
9
12.2%
48
Twice a month 3.6%
1
6.2%
7
9.1%
7
12.0%
12
12.2%
9
9.2%
36
Once a week 3.6%
1
2.7%
3
1.3%
1
3.0%
3
4.1%
3
2.8%
11
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 30.1%
58
16.3%
8
23.8%
36
26.0%
102
Once 13.0%
25
10.2%
5
11.9%
18
12.2%
48
Two-four times 21.2%
41
18.4%
9
25.2%
38
22.4%
88
Five-nine times 12.4%
24
18.4%
9
14.6%
22
14.0%
55
Once a month 11.9%
23
14.3%
7
12.6%
19
12.5%
49
Twice a month 8.8%
17
10.2%
5
8.6%
13
8.9%
35
Once a week 1.6%
3
12.2%
6
2.0%
3
3.1%
12
Greater than once a week 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
49
100.0%
151

393


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 34.1%
76
15.8%
28
26.0%
104
Once 10.3%
23
14.1%
25
12.0%
48
Two-four times 17.5%
39
28.2%
50
22.3%
89
Five-nine times 15.2%
34
13.0%
23
14.3%
57
Once a month 9.9%
22
15.3%
27
12.3%
49
Twice a month 9.4%
21
9.0%
16
9.3%
37
Once a week 1.8%
4
4.5%
8
3.0%
12
Greater than once a week 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
177

400


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 25.5%
70
36.1%
13
28.6%
14
16.2%
6
25.9%
103
Once 10.9%
30
16.7%
6
14.3%
7
13.5%
5
12.1%
48
Two-four times 21.5%
59
27.8%
10
22.4%
11
21.6%
8
22.2%
88
Five-nine times 15.3%
42
8.3%
3
14.3%
7
10.8%
4
14.1%
56
Once a month 13.1%
36
8.3%
3
10.2%
5
13.5%
5
12.3%
49
Twice a month 10.5%
29
2.8%
1
4.1%
2
13.5%
5
9.3%
37
Once a week 2.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
2.7%
1
3.0%
12
Greater than once a week 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
37

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 31.6%
6
31.0%
31
26.8%
15
24.5%
24
26.8%
15
18.3%
13
26.0%
104
Once 21.1%
4
9.0%
9
10.7%
6
12.2%
12
12.5%
7
14.1%
10
12.0%
48
Two-four times 42.1%
8
25.0%
25
19.6%
11
22.4%
22
14.3%
8
21.1%
15
22.3%
89
Five-nine times 0.0%
0
13.0%
13
12.5%
7
17.3%
17
16.1%
9
15.5%
11
14.3%
57
Once a month 0.0%
0
9.0%
9
16.1%
9
11.2%
11
16.1%
9
15.5%
11
12.3%
49
Twice a month 5.3%
1
10.0%
10
12.5%
7
7.1%
7
8.9%
5
9.9%
7
9.3%
37
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.8%
1
3.1%
3
5.4%
3
4.2%
3
3.0%
12
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
98
100.0%
56
100.0%
71

400

Bookmark and Share