Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A5W1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past three years have you or your spouse/partner traveled to a foreign country (not including Canada)?
  0) Zero
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero 245 61.1% 61.1% -.63
One 62 15.5% 76.6% .06
Two 39 9.7% 86.3% .75
Three 19 4.7% 91% 1.44
Four 13 3.2% 94.3% 2.13
Five or more 23 5.7% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Zero 79.3%
23
75.4%
86
67.5%
52
47.0%
47
43.8%
32
61.1%
240
One 10.3%
3
9.6%
11
14.3%
11
22.0%
22
17.8%
13
15.3%
60
Two 3.4%
1
4.4%
5
10.4%
8
17.0%
17
11.0%
8
9.9%
39
Three 3.4%
1
5.3%
6
1.3%
1
4.0%
4
8.2%
6
4.6%
18
Four 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.3%
1
6.0%
6
5.5%
4
3.3%
13
Five or more 3.4%
1
3.5%
4
5.2%
4
4.0%
4
13.7%
10
5.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
114
100.0%
77
100.0%
100
100.0%
73

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Zero 58.0%
112
57.1%
28
65.8%
100
60.9%
240
One 19.7%
38
18.4%
9
9.9%
15
15.7%
62
Two 8.8%
17
10.2%
5
10.5%
16
9.6%
38
Three 6.2%
12
6.1%
3
2.6%
4
4.8%
19
Four 1.0%
2
6.1%
3
5.3%
8
3.3%
13
Five or more 6.2%
12
2.0%
1
5.9%
9
5.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
49
100.0%
152

394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero 62.1%
139
59.9%
106
61.1%
245
One 13.8%
31
17.5%
31
15.5%
62
Two 12.1%
27
6.8%
12
9.7%
39
Three 3.6%
8
6.2%
11
4.7%
19
Four 1.8%
4
5.1%
9
3.2%
13
Five or more 6.7%
15
4.5%
8
5.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
177

401


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Zero 63.5%
176
72.2%
26
46.9%
23
50.0%
18
61.1%
243
One 14.1%
39
16.7%
6
16.3%
8
25.0%
9
15.6%
62
Two 10.5%
29
5.6%
2
10.2%
5
8.3%
3
9.8%
39
Three 3.6%
10
2.8%
1
12.2%
6
2.8%
1
4.5%
18
Four 3.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
8.3%
3
3.3%
13
Five or more 5.1%
14
2.8%
1
12.2%
6
5.6%
2
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Zero 73.7%
14
68.0%
68
57.9%
33
47.5%
47
61.8%
34
69.0%
49
61.1%
245
One 21.1%
4
14.0%
14
14.0%
8
19.2%
19
10.9%
6
15.5%
11
15.5%
62
Two 5.3%
1
7.0%
7
10.5%
6
11.1%
11
12.7%
7
9.9%
7
9.7%
39
Three 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
5.3%
3
7.1%
7
5.5%
3
2.8%
2
4.7%
19
Four 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
1.8%
1
7.1%
7
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
Five or more 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
10.5%
6
8.1%
8
5.5%
3
2.8%
2
5.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
100
100.0%
57
100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
71

401

Bookmark and Share