Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A6W1

[Wave 1] Did you have children in the household who were in school this past academic year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 151 37.5% 37.5% -1.29
No 252 62.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
11
42.2%
49
44.2%
34
31.7%
32
30.1%
22
37.5%
148
No 60.7%
17
57.8%
67
55.8%
43
68.3%
69
69.9%
51
62.5%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
116
100.0%
77
100.0%
101
100.0%
73

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
73
34.7%
17
38.3%
59
37.6%
149
No 62.2%
120
65.3%
32
61.7%
95
62.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
49
100.0%
154

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
88
35.6%
63
37.5%
151
No 61.1%
138
64.4%
114
62.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
177

403


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
93
47.2%
17
54.0%
27
36.1%
13
37.5%
150
No 66.5%
185
52.8%
19
46.0%
23
63.9%
23
62.5%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
36

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
42.0%
42
32.1%
18
38.6%
39
39.3%
22
31.0%
22
37.5%
151
No 57.9%
11
58.0%
58
67.9%
38
61.4%
62
60.7%
34
69.0%
49
62.5%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
71

403

Bookmark and Share