Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A7AW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you or spouse/partner done each of the following: attended a general school meeting, for example, an open house, a back-to-school night or a meeting of a parent-teacher organization?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 31 18.7% 18.7% -1.64
Once 8 4.8% 23.5% -.85
Two-four times 64 38.6% 62% -.07
Five-nine times 46 27.7% 89.8% .71
Once a month 12 7.2% 97% 1.49
Twice a month 5 3% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 26.7%
4
17.3%
9
23.7%
9
15.2%
5
12.0%
3
18.4%
30
Once 6.7%
1
7.7%
4
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
4.9%
8
Two-four times 40.0%
6
40.4%
21
39.5%
15
24.2%
8
48.0%
12
38.0%
62
Five-nine times 20.0%
3
25.0%
13
23.7%
9
42.4%
14
28.0%
7
28.2%
46
Once a month 6.7%
1
9.6%
5
5.3%
2
6.1%
2
8.0%
2
7.4%
12
Twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
52
100.0%
38
100.0%
33
100.0%
25

163


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 23.0%
20
23.5%
4
11.7%
7
18.9%
31
Once 5.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.3%
7
Two-four times 41.4%
36
35.3%
6
35.0%
21
38.4%
63
Five-nine times 19.5%
17
35.3%
6
38.3%
23
28.0%
46
Once a month 6.9%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
6
7.3%
12
Twice a month 3.4%
3
5.9%
1
1.7%
1
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
17
100.0%
60

164


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 20.6%
20
15.9%
11
18.7%
31
Once 5.2%
5
4.3%
3
4.8%
8
Two-four times 35.1%
34
43.5%
30
38.6%
64
Five-nine times 30.9%
30
23.2%
16
27.7%
46
Once a month 6.2%
6
8.7%
6
7.2%
12
Twice a month 2.1%
2
4.3%
3
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
69

166


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 14.1%
14
19.0%
4
34.5%
10
12.5%
2
18.2%
30
Once 3.0%
3
4.8%
1
10.3%
3
6.3%
1
4.8%
8
Two-four times 38.4%
38
52.4%
11
24.1%
7
50.0%
8
38.8%
64
Five-nine times 35.4%
35
14.3%
3
13.8%
4
25.0%
4
27.9%
46
Once a month 6.1%
6
9.5%
2
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
12
Twice a month 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
6.3%
1
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
16

165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 18.2%
2
13.3%
6
15.0%
3
29.5%
13
13.6%
3
16.7%
4
18.7%
31
Once 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
13.6%
3
8.3%
2
4.8%
8
Two-four times 45.5%
5
42.2%
19
35.0%
7
29.5%
13
27.3%
6
58.3%
14
38.6%
64
Five-nine times 18.2%
2
22.2%
10
35.0%
7
31.8%
14
40.9%
9
16.7%
4
27.7%
46
Once a month 18.2%
2
15.6%
7
10.0%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
12
Twice a month 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.0%
1
4.5%
2
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
20
100.0%
44
100.0%
22
100.0%
24

166

Bookmark and Share