Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A7BW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you or spouse/partner done each of the following: attended a school or class event, such as a play, sports event, or science fair?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Greater than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 30 18% 18% -1.48
Once 15 9% 26.9% -.88
Two-four times 44 26.3% 53.3% -.28
Five-nine times 29 17.4% 70.7% .32
Once a month 28 16.8% 87.4% .92
Twice a month 18 10.8% 98.2% 1.53
Once a week 2 1.2% 99.4% 2.13
Greater than once a week 1 .6% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 46.7%
7
20.8%
11
15.8%
6
9.1%
3
4.0%
1
17.1%
28
Once 13.3%
2
3.8%
2
13.2%
5
12.1%
4
8.0%
2
9.1%
15
Two-four times 33.3%
5
20.8%
11
26.3%
10
24.2%
8
36.0%
9
26.2%
43
Five-nine times 6.7%
1
18.9%
10
18.4%
7
15.2%
5
24.0%
6
17.7%
29
Once a month 0.0%
0
18.9%
10
13.2%
5
18.2%
6
28.0%
7
17.1%
28
Twice a month 0.0%
0
17.0%
9
7.9%
3
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
11.0%
18
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
53
100.0%
38
100.0%
33
100.0%
25

164


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 25.3%
22
23.5%
4
6.6%
4
18.2%
30
Once 12.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
9.1%
15
Two-four times 29.9%
26
35.3%
6
19.7%
12
26.7%
44
Five-nine times 9.2%
8
11.8%
2
27.9%
17
16.4%
27
Once a month 13.8%
12
23.5%
4
19.7%
12
17.0%
28
Twice a month 6.9%
6
5.9%
1
18.0%
11
10.9%
18
Once a week 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
2
Greater than once a week 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
17
100.0%
61

165


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 18.6%
18
17.1%
12
18.0%
30
Once 7.2%
7
11.4%
8
9.0%
15
Two-four times 29.9%
29
21.4%
15
26.3%
44
Five-nine times 17.5%
17
17.1%
12
17.4%
29
Once a month 15.5%
15
18.6%
13
16.8%
28
Twice a month 10.3%
10
11.4%
8
10.8%
18
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.2%
2
Greater than once a week 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
70

167


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 11.0%
11
23.8%
5
41.4%
12
12.5%
2
18.1%
30
Once 6.0%
6
19.0%
4
6.9%
2
18.8%
3
9.0%
15
Two-four times 25.0%
25
23.8%
5
27.6%
8
37.5%
6
26.5%
44
Five-nine times 25.0%
25
9.5%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
17.5%
29
Once a month 18.0%
18
14.3%
3
6.9%
2
25.0%
4
16.3%
27
Twice a month 13.0%
13
9.5%
2
6.9%
2
6.3%
1
10.8%
18
Once a week 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
16

166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 27.3%
3
11.1%
5
10.0%
2
26.7%
12
13.6%
3
20.8%
5
18.0%
30
Once 18.2%
2
11.1%
5
10.0%
2
4.4%
2
9.1%
2
8.3%
2
9.0%
15
Two-four times 27.3%
3
33.3%
15
20.0%
4
26.7%
12
18.2%
4
25.0%
6
26.3%
44
Five-nine times 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
25.0%
5
13.3%
6
27.3%
6
20.8%
5
17.4%
29
Once a month 18.2%
2
17.8%
8
10.0%
2
17.8%
8
18.2%
4
16.7%
4
16.8%
28
Twice a month 9.1%
1
8.9%
4
25.0%
5
6.7%
3
13.6%
3
8.3%
2
10.8%
18
Once a week 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
20
100.0%
45
100.0%
22
100.0%
24

167

Bookmark and Share