Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA16W1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? The music at worship services
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 .6% .6% -4.64
Very satisfied 444 54.9% 55.5% -.6
Somewhat satisfied 228 28.2% 83.7% .21
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 55 6.8% 90.5% 1.02
Somewhat dissatisfied 40 4.9% 95.4% 1.83
Very dissatisfied 20 2.5% 97.9% 2.64
Not applicable 17 2.1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
Very satisfied 69.4%
34
61.9%
148
56.1%
110
47.5%
85
46.5%
60
55.2%
437
Somewhat satisfied 26.5%
13
21.3%
51
28.1%
55
32.4%
58
34.1%
44
27.9%
221
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.0%
0
5.4%
13
8.2%
16
8.9%
16
5.4%
7
6.6%
52
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.0%
1
6.3%
15
4.6%
9
4.5%
8
5.4%
7
5.1%
40
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
1.0%
2
3.4%
6
3.9%
5
2.5%
20
Not applicable 2.0%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
4
2.8%
5
3.9%
5
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Very satisfied 56.4%
241
56.5%
61
51.5%
137
54.8%
439
Somewhat satisfied 26.9%
115
24.1%
26
32.0%
85
28.2%
226
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.3%
31
8.3%
9
5.6%
15
6.9%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.0%
17
6.5%
7
6.0%
16
5.0%
40
Very dissatisfied 1.9%
8
3.7%
4
3.0%
8
2.5%
20
Not applicable 2.8%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
5
Very satisfied 58.6%
317
47.4%
127
54.9%
444
Somewhat satisfied 25.5%
138
33.6%
90
28.2%
228
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.4%
29
9.7%
26
6.8%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.9%
32
3.0%
8
4.9%
40
Very dissatisfied 2.2%
12
3.0%
8
2.5%
20
Not applicable 2.0%
11
2.2%
6
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.6%
5
Very satisfied 50.5%
224
64.6%
126
61.2%
74
39.6%
19
54.8%
443
Somewhat satisfied 30.2%
134
24.1%
47
28.1%
34
27.1%
13
28.2%
228
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.7%
34
4.6%
9
5.8%
7
10.4%
5
6.8%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.3%
28
2.6%
5
2.5%
3
8.3%
4
5.0%
40
Very dissatisfied 2.7%
12
2.1%
4
1.7%
2
4.2%
2
2.5%
20
Not applicable 2.0%
9
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
8.3%
4
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Very satisfied 70.7%
70
63.3%
138
47.4%
45
50.2%
111
50.9%
54
37.1%
26
54.9%
444
Somewhat satisfied 18.2%
18
22.5%
49
37.9%
36
36.2%
80
22.6%
24
30.0%
21
28.2%
228
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 4.0%
4
5.0%
11
3.2%
3
6.8%
15
9.4%
10
17.1%
12
6.8%
55
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.0%
3
5.5%
12
5.3%
5
3.2%
7
8.5%
9
5.7%
4
4.9%
40
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
2
1.4%
3
3.2%
3
3.2%
7
0.9%
1
5.7%
4
2.5%
20
Not applicable 1.0%
1
2.3%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
7
4.3%
3
2.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share