Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A7CW1

[Wave 1] About how many times in the past 12 months have you or spouse/partner done each of the following: acted as a volunteer at the school or in your child's classroom, or served on a committee?
  0) Never
  1) Once
  2) Two-four times
  3) Five-nine times
  4) Once a month
  5) Twice a month
  6) Once a week
  7) Greater than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 75 45.2% 45.2% -.88
Once 12 7.2% 52.4% -.35
Two-four times 28 16.9% 69.3% .17
Five-nine times 21 12.7% 81.9% .69
Once a month 14 8.4% 90.4% 1.22
Twice a month 9 5.4% 95.8% 1.74
Once a week 3 1.8% 97.6% 2.27
Greater than once a week 4 2.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 73.3%
11
46.2%
24
47.4%
18
27.3%
9
40.0%
10
44.2%
72
Once 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
10.5%
4
12.1%
4
4.0%
1
7.4%
12
Two-four times 0.0%
0
17.3%
9
18.4%
7
18.2%
6
24.0%
6
17.2%
28
Five-nine times 6.7%
1
13.5%
7
10.5%
4
15.2%
5
16.0%
4
12.9%
21
Once a month 6.7%
1
9.6%
5
2.6%
1
12.1%
4
12.0%
3
8.6%
14
Twice a month 6.7%
1
3.8%
2
7.9%
3
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
9
Once a week 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
4.0%
1
1.8%
3
Greater than once a week 6.7%
1
1.9%
1
2.6%
1
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
52
100.0%
38
100.0%
33
100.0%
25

163


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 55.2%
48
47.1%
8
30.0%
18
45.1%
74
Once 6.9%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
6
7.3%
12
Two-four times 16.1%
14
5.9%
1
21.7%
13
17.1%
28
Five-nine times 5.7%
5
23.5%
4
18.3%
11
12.2%
20
Once a month 5.7%
5
11.8%
2
11.7%
7
8.5%
14
Twice a month 5.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
5.5%
9
Once a week 2.3%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Greater than once a week 2.3%
2
5.9%
1
1.7%
1
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
17
100.0%
60

164


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 50.5%
49
37.7%
26
45.2%
75
Once 7.2%
7
7.2%
5
7.2%
12
Two-four times 13.4%
13
21.7%
15
16.9%
28
Five-nine times 13.4%
13
11.6%
8
12.7%
21
Once a month 7.2%
7
10.1%
7
8.4%
14
Twice a month 5.2%
5
5.8%
4
5.4%
9
Once a week 1.0%
1
2.9%
2
1.8%
3
Greater than once a week 2.1%
2
2.9%
2
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
69

166


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 36.4%
36
66.7%
14
58.6%
17
43.8%
7
44.8%
74
Once 8.1%
8
4.8%
1
6.9%
2
6.3%
1
7.3%
12
Two-four times 22.2%
22
14.3%
3
3.4%
1
12.5%
2
17.0%
28
Five-nine times 15.2%
15
9.5%
2
10.3%
3
6.3%
1
12.7%
21
Once a month 9.1%
9
4.8%
1
3.4%
1
18.8%
3
8.5%
14
Twice a month 5.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
12.5%
2
5.5%
9
Once a week 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Greater than once a week 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
16

165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 54.5%
6
48.9%
22
30.0%
6
50.0%
22
31.8%
7
50.0%
12
45.2%
75
Once 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
15.0%
3
13.6%
6
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
12
Two-four times 18.2%
2
26.7%
12
10.0%
2
2.3%
1
27.3%
6
20.8%
5
16.9%
28
Five-nine times 18.2%
2
13.3%
6
15.0%
3
9.1%
4
13.6%
3
12.5%
3
12.7%
21
Once a month 9.1%
1
2.2%
1
20.0%
4
6.8%
3
13.6%
3
8.3%
2
8.4%
14
Twice a month 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
10.0%
2
11.4%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.5%
1
4.2%
1
1.8%
3
Greater than once a week 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
20
100.0%
44
100.0%
22
100.0%
24

166

Bookmark and Share