Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A8AW1

[Wave 1] How often do you or your spouse/partner do each of the following: monitor your child/children's television and movie watching?
  1) Never
  2) Sometimes
  3) Usually
  4) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 16 9.6% 9.6% -2.09
Sometimes 28 16.8% 26.3% -1.08
Usually 52 31.1% 57.5% -.07
Always 71 42.5% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 13.3%
2
10.7%
6
10.8%
4
3.1%
1
8.3%
2
9.1%
15
Sometimes 20.0%
3
16.1%
9
18.9%
7
9.4%
3
25.0%
6
17.1%
28
Usually 6.7%
1
35.7%
20
35.1%
13
34.4%
11
20.8%
5
30.5%
50
Always 60.0%
9
37.5%
21
35.1%
13
53.1%
17
45.8%
11
43.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
24

164


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 10.6%
9
11.8%
2
7.9%
5
9.7%
16
Sometimes 20.0%
17
0.0%
0
17.5%
11
17.0%
28
Usually 25.9%
22
47.1%
8
33.3%
21
30.9%
51
Always 43.5%
37
41.2%
7
41.3%
26
42.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
17
100.0%
63

165


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 9.5%
9
9.7%
7
9.6%
16
Sometimes 16.8%
16
16.7%
12
16.8%
28
Usually 23.2%
22
41.7%
30
31.1%
52
Always 50.5%
48
31.9%
23
42.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
72

167


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 10.0%
10
5.0%
1
13.3%
4
6.3%
1
9.6%
16
Sometimes 15.0%
15
20.0%
4
16.7%
5
18.8%
3
16.3%
27
Usually 36.0%
36
20.0%
4
23.3%
7
31.3%
5
31.3%
52
Always 39.0%
39
55.0%
11
46.7%
14
43.8%
7
42.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 10.0%
1
4.3%
2
21.1%
4
13.3%
6
4.3%
1
8.3%
2
9.6%
16
Sometimes 20.0%
2
15.2%
7
10.5%
2
20.0%
9
13.0%
3
20.8%
5
16.8%
28
Usually 20.0%
2
30.4%
14
10.5%
2
35.6%
16
43.5%
10
33.3%
8
31.1%
52
Always 50.0%
5
50.0%
23
57.9%
11
31.1%
14
39.1%
9
37.5%
9
42.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
19
100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
24

167

Bookmark and Share