Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A8BW1

[Wave 1] How often do you or your spouse/partner do each of the following: check that your child/children have completed all his/her homework?
  1) Never
  2) Sometimes
  3) Usually
  4) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 10 6% 6% -2.45
Sometimes 25 15% 21% -1.38
Usually 39 23.4% 44.3% -.31
Always 93 55.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.7%
1
5.4%
3
8.1%
3
3.1%
1
4.2%
1
5.5%
9
Sometimes 13.3%
2
16.1%
9
10.8%
4
18.8%
6
16.7%
4
15.2%
25
Usually 20.0%
3
23.2%
13
29.7%
11
18.8%
6
25.0%
6
23.8%
39
Always 60.0%
9
55.4%
31
51.4%
19
59.4%
19
54.2%
13
55.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
24

164


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 5.9%
5
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
6.1%
10
Sometimes 17.6%
15
11.8%
2
11.1%
7
14.5%
24
Usually 17.6%
15
17.6%
3
33.3%
21
23.6%
39
Always 58.8%
50
58.8%
10
50.8%
32
55.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
17
100.0%
63

165


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 6.3%
6
5.6%
4
6.0%
10
Sometimes 14.7%
14
15.3%
11
15.0%
25
Usually 18.9%
18
29.2%
21
23.4%
39
Always 60.0%
57
50.0%
36
55.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
72

167


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.3%
1
6.0%
10
Sometimes 11.0%
11
15.0%
3
23.3%
7
25.0%
4
15.1%
25
Usually 26.0%
26
20.0%
4
26.7%
8
6.3%
1
23.5%
39
Always 56.0%
56
65.0%
13
43.3%
13
62.5%
10
55.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
16

166


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
5.3%
1
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6.0%
10
Sometimes 10.0%
1
10.9%
5
21.1%
4
22.2%
10
13.0%
3
8.3%
2
15.0%
25
Usually 0.0%
0
32.6%
15
26.3%
5
15.6%
7
30.4%
7
20.8%
5
23.4%
39
Always 90.0%
9
50.0%
23
47.4%
9
53.3%
24
56.5%
13
62.5%
15
55.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
19
100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
24

167

Bookmark and Share