Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A8CW1

[Wave 1] How often do you or your spouse/partner do each of the following: discuss your child/children's report card with him/her?
  1) Never
  2) Sometimes
  3) Usually
  4) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 8 4.8% 4.8% -3.26
Sometimes 9 5.4% 10.2% -2.01
Usually 23 13.9% 24.1% -.76
Always 126 75.9% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 7.1%
1
7.1%
4
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
4.9%
8
Sometimes 7.1%
1
1.8%
1
13.5%
5
3.1%
1
4.2%
1
5.5%
9
Usually 7.1%
1
21.4%
12
10.8%
4
12.5%
4
8.3%
2
14.1%
23
Always 78.6%
11
69.6%
39
70.3%
26
84.4%
27
83.3%
20
75.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
24

163


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 6.0%
5
5.9%
1
3.2%
2
4.9%
8
Sometimes 7.1%
6
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
5.5%
9
Usually 15.5%
13
23.5%
4
9.5%
6
14.0%
23
Always 71.4%
60
58.8%
10
85.7%
54
75.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
17
100.0%
63

164


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 3.2%
3
6.9%
5
4.8%
8
Sometimes 4.3%
4
6.9%
5
5.4%
9
Usually 17.0%
16
9.7%
7
13.9%
23
Always 75.5%
71
76.4%
55
75.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
72

166


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
6.3%
1
4.8%
8
Sometimes 3.0%
3
10.0%
2
6.9%
2
12.5%
2
5.5%
9
Usually 10.0%
10
10.0%
2
24.1%
7
25.0%
4
13.9%
23
Always 83.0%
83
80.0%
16
58.6%
17
56.3%
9
75.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
20
100.0%
29
100.0%
16

165


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
4.8%
8
Sometimes 20.0%
2
4.3%
2
5.3%
1
6.8%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
Usually 0.0%
0
17.4%
8
5.3%
1
18.2%
8
17.4%
4
8.3%
2
13.9%
23
Always 80.0%
8
73.9%
34
89.5%
17
65.9%
29
78.3%
18
83.3%
20
75.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
19
100.0%
44
100.0%
23
100.0%
24

166

Bookmark and Share