Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A8DW1

[Wave 1] How often do you or your spouse/partner do each of the following: know where child/children is/are when he/she is not at home or in school?
  1) Never
  2) Sometimes
  3) Usually
  4) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 7 4.3% 4.3% -3.68
Sometimes 6 3.7% 7.9% -2.32
Usually 15 9.1% 17.1% -.96
Always 136 82.9% 100% .4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.7%
1
5.4%
3
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
Sometimes 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.7%
2
3.1%
1
4.3%
1
3.7%
6
Usually 13.3%
2
7.1%
4
5.7%
2
12.5%
4
13.0%
3
9.3%
15
Always 80.0%
12
83.9%
47
82.9%
29
84.4%
27
82.6%
19
83.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
56
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
23

161


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 4.8%
4
11.8%
2
1.6%
1
4.3%
7
Sometimes 4.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.7%
6
Usually 6.0%
5
17.6%
3
9.7%
6
8.6%
14
Always 84.3%
70
70.6%
12
85.5%
53
83.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
17
100.0%
62

162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.3%
4
4.2%
3
4.3%
7
Sometimes 2.2%
2
5.6%
4
3.7%
6
Usually 8.6%
8
9.9%
7
9.1%
15
Always 84.9%
79
80.3%
57
82.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
71

164


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.7%
1
4.3%
7
Sometimes 1.0%
1
5.3%
1
10.0%
3
6.7%
1
3.7%
6
Usually 8.1%
8
15.8%
3
10.0%
3
6.7%
1
9.2%
15
Always 86.9%
86
78.9%
15
73.3%
22
80.0%
12
82.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
19
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.6%
1
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
4.3%
7
Sometimes 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
11.1%
2
4.4%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
Usually 20.0%
2
8.7%
4
5.6%
1
6.7%
3
14.3%
3
8.3%
2
9.1%
15
Always 80.0%
8
87.0%
40
77.8%
14
80.0%
36
81.0%
17
87.5%
21
82.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
21
100.0%
24

164

Bookmark and Share