Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A8EW1

[Wave 1] How often do you or your spouse/partner do each of the following: make and enforce curfews for your child/children on school nights?
  1) Never
  2) Sometimes
  3) Usually
  4) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 10 6.1% 6.1% -2.94
Sometimes 10 6.1% 12.1% -1.78
Usually 28 17% 29.1% -.61
Always 117 70.9% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.7%
1
5.4%
3
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
5.6%
9
Sometimes 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
5.7%
2
6.3%
2
12.5%
3
6.2%
10
Usually 6.7%
1
26.8%
15
20.0%
7
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
27
Always 86.7%
13
62.5%
35
62.9%
22
81.3%
26
83.3%
20
71.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
56
100.0%
35
100.0%
32
100.0%
24

162


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 7.2%
6
11.8%
2
3.2%
2
6.1%
10
Sometimes 4.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
6.1%
10
Usually 20.5%
17
23.5%
4
11.1%
7
17.2%
28
Always 67.5%
56
64.7%
11
76.2%
48
70.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
17
100.0%
63

163


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 5.3%
5
7.0%
5
6.1%
10
Sometimes 6.4%
6
5.6%
4
6.1%
10
Usually 21.3%
20
11.3%
8
17.0%
28
Always 67.0%
63
76.1%
54
70.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
71

165


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 5.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
14.3%
2
6.1%
10
Sometimes 6.0%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
7.1%
1
6.1%
10
Usually 18.0%
18
10.0%
2
23.3%
7
7.1%
1
17.1%
28
Always 71.0%
71
90.0%
18
56.7%
17
71.4%
10
70.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
20
100.0%
30
100.0%
14

164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.3%
1
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6.1%
10
Sometimes 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
15.8%
3
4.5%
2
13.6%
3
4.2%
1
6.1%
10
Usually 10.0%
1
23.9%
11
5.3%
1
13.6%
6
31.8%
7
8.3%
2
17.0%
28
Always 90.0%
9
71.7%
33
73.7%
14
68.2%
30
54.5%
12
79.2%
19
70.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
19
100.0%
44
100.0%
22
100.0%
24

165

Bookmark and Share