Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_A8FW1

[Wave 1] How often do you or your spouse/partner do each of the following: monitor your child/children's Internet use?
  1) Never
  2) Sometimes
  3) Usually
  4) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 19 11.7% 11.7% -2.08
Sometimes 20 12.3% 23.9% -1.12
Usually 38 23.3% 47.2% -.16
Always 86 52.8% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 28.6%
4
13.0%
7
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
11.3%
18
Sometimes 7.1%
1
13.0%
7
8.3%
3
9.4%
3
25.0%
6
12.5%
20
Usually 14.3%
2
22.2%
12
22.2%
8
25.0%
8
33.3%
8
23.8%
38
Always 50.0%
7
51.9%
28
52.8%
19
65.6%
21
37.5%
9
52.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
54
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
24

160


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 16.0%
13
11.8%
2
4.8%
3
11.2%
18
Sometimes 12.3%
10
0.0%
0
15.9%
10
12.4%
20
Usually 24.7%
20
5.9%
1
27.0%
17
23.6%
38
Always 46.9%
38
82.4%
14
52.4%
33
52.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
17
100.0%
63

161


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 11.0%
10
12.5%
9
11.7%
19
Sometimes 9.9%
9
15.3%
11
12.3%
20
Usually 17.6%
16
30.6%
22
23.3%
38
Always 61.5%
56
41.7%
30
52.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
72

163


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 8.1%
8
10.5%
2
27.6%
8
6.7%
1
11.7%
19
Sometimes 12.1%
12
10.5%
2
13.8%
4
13.3%
2
12.3%
20
Usually 24.2%
24
15.8%
3
20.7%
6
33.3%
5
23.5%
38
Always 55.6%
55
63.2%
12
37.9%
11
46.7%
7
52.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
19
100.0%
29
100.0%
15

162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 10.0%
1
13.6%
6
5.3%
1
15.6%
7
4.5%
1
13.0%
3
11.7%
19
Sometimes 10.0%
1
11.4%
5
26.3%
5
11.1%
5
9.1%
2
8.7%
2
12.3%
20
Usually 10.0%
1
25.0%
11
21.1%
4
22.2%
10
27.3%
6
26.1%
6
23.3%
38
Always 70.0%
7
50.0%
22
47.4%
9
51.1%
23
59.1%
13
52.2%
12
52.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
19
100.0%
45
100.0%
22
100.0%
23

163

Bookmark and Share