Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P1AW1

[Wave 1] Please write down the first names or initials of the people you feel closest to outside the home. Please name up to four people. Then for each person you named, answer the questions below. Person 1: Is this person your family member?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 208 51.7% 51.7% -.97
No 194 48.3% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
17
53.0%
61
57.5%
46
49.0%
47
45.9%
34
52.0%
205
No 41.4%
12
47.0%
54
42.5%
34
51.0%
49
54.1%
40
48.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
99
46.8%
22
53.2%
83
51.5%
204
No 48.7%
94
53.2%
25
46.8%
73
48.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
47
100.0%
156

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
106
56.4%
102
51.7%
208
No 52.0%
115
43.6%
79
48.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
181

402


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
142
50.0%
17
62.5%
30
51.4%
18
51.9%
207
No 49.6%
140
50.0%
17
37.5%
18
48.6%
17
48.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
34
100.0%
48
100.0%
35

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
15
46.5%
46
46.4%
26
61.8%
63
48.2%
27
44.3%
31
51.7%
208
No 21.1%
4
53.5%
53
53.6%
30
38.2%
39
51.8%
29
55.7%
39
48.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
56
100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
70

402

Bookmark and Share