Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P1BW1

[Wave 1] Person 1: Do you interact with him or her in person once a week or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 281 69.9% 69.9% -.66
No 121 30.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
27
76.3%
87
72.5%
58
62.5%
60
56.8%
42
69.5%
274
No 10.0%
3
23.7%
27
27.5%
22
37.5%
36
43.2%
32
30.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
139
68.1%
32
66.7%
104
69.4%
275
No 28.0%
54
31.9%
15
33.3%
52
30.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
47
100.0%
156

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
158
68.3%
123
69.9%
281
No 28.8%
64
31.7%
57
30.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
180

402


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
191
75.8%
25
79.6%
39
71.4%
25
70.2%
280
No 32.3%
91
24.2%
8
20.4%
10
28.6%
10
29.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
35

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
15
69.7%
69
51.8%
29
73.8%
76
76.4%
42
71.4%
50
69.9%
281
No 21.1%
4
30.3%
30
48.2%
27
26.2%
27
23.6%
13
28.6%
20
30.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
56
100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
70

402

Bookmark and Share