Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA17W1

How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? Community outreach or service ministries
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 16 2% 2% -4.05
Very satisfied 359 44.4% 46.4% -.58
Somewhat satisfied 249 30.8% 77.1% .12
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 114 14.1% 91.2% .81
Somewhat dissatisfied 32 4% 95.2% 1.51
Very dissatisfied 15 1.9% 97% 2.2
Not applicable 24 3% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
1
3.3%
8
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.6%
2
2.0%
16
Very satisfied 61.2%
30
46.9%
112
46.4%
91
37.4%
67
40.3%
52
44.4%
352
Somewhat satisfied 20.4%
10
32.6%
78
30.1%
59
30.7%
55
31.0%
40
30.6%
242
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.2%
6
8.8%
21
15.8%
31
16.8%
30
17.8%
23
14.0%
111
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.0%
1
3.8%
9
3.1%
6
6.1%
11
3.9%
5
4.0%
32
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.0%
4
2.2%
4
1.6%
2
1.9%
15
Not applicable 2.0%
1
2.5%
6
1.5%
3
5.0%
9
3.9%
5
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 2.6%
11
1.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
15
Very satisfied 42.6%
182
44.4%
48
47.4%
126
44.4%
356
Somewhat satisfied 32.1%
137
24.1%
26
32.0%
85
31.0%
248
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.4%
53
23.1%
25
13.2%
35
14.1%
113
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.4%
19
1.9%
2
3.8%
10
3.9%
31
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
11
0.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.9%
15
Not applicable 3.3%
14
3.7%
4
1.9%
5
2.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
11
1.9%
5
2.0%
16
Very satisfied 47.1%
255
38.8%
104
44.4%
359
Somewhat satisfied 28.1%
152
36.2%
97
30.8%
249
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 13.1%
71
16.0%
43
14.1%
114
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.4%
24
3.0%
8
4.0%
32
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
10
1.9%
5
1.9%
15
Not applicable 3.3%
18
2.2%
6
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 2.3%
10
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
4.2%
2
2.0%
16
Very satisfied 42.8%
190
49.7%
97
46.3%
56
31.3%
15
44.3%
358
Somewhat satisfied 30.6%
136
28.7%
56
37.2%
45
25.0%
12
30.8%
249
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 16.9%
75
8.7%
17
9.1%
11
22.9%
11
14.1%
114
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.9%
13
6.7%
13
3.3%
4
4.2%
2
4.0%
32
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
8
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
4.2%
2
1.9%
15
Not applicable 2.7%
12
2.6%
5
2.5%
3
8.3%
4
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.4%
3
3.2%
3
3.2%
7
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Very satisfied 51.5%
51
52.8%
115
44.2%
42
36.7%
81
45.3%
48
31.4%
22
44.4%
359
Somewhat satisfied 31.3%
31
28.4%
62
32.6%
31
37.1%
82
24.5%
26
24.3%
17
30.8%
249
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.1%
10
9.6%
21
13.7%
13
14.9%
33
16.0%
17
28.6%
20
14.1%
114
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.0%
4
4.6%
10
4.2%
4
2.7%
6
4.7%
5
4.3%
3
4.0%
32
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
2
1.8%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
0.9%
1
4.3%
3
1.9%
15
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
3.6%
8
6.6%
7
7.1%
5
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share