Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P1GW1

[Wave 1] Person 1: Is this person of a different race than you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 8.2% 8.2% -3.34
No 369 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
1
11.4%
13
3.8%
3
7.3%
7
10.8%
8
8.1%
32
No 96.7%
29
88.6%
101
96.3%
77
92.7%
89
89.2%
66
91.9%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
96
100.0%
74

394


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
15
8.5%
4
9.0%
14
8.3%
33
No 92.2%
178
91.5%
43
91.0%
142
91.7%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
47
100.0%
156

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
16
9.4%
17
8.2%
33
No 92.8%
206
90.6%
163
91.8%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
180

402


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
17
9.1%
3
8.2%
4
20.0%
7
7.8%
31
No 94.0%
265
90.9%
30
91.8%
45
80.0%
28
92.2%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
33
100.0%
49
100.0%
35

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.1%
9
5.4%
3
8.7%
9
9.1%
5
10.0%
7
8.2%
33
No 100.0%
19
90.9%
90
94.6%
53
91.3%
94
90.9%
50
90.0%
63
91.8%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
56
100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
70

402

Bookmark and Share