Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P2BW1

[Wave 1] Person 2: Do you interact with him or her in person once a week or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 237 61.6% 61.6% -.79
No 148 38.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
20
68.1%
77
52.6%
40
55.4%
51
58.6%
41
60.7%
229
No 23.1%
6
31.9%
36
47.4%
36
44.6%
41
41.4%
29
39.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
113
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
70

377


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
122
54.5%
24
59.6%
87
61.5%
233
No 35.4%
67
45.5%
20
40.4%
59
38.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
44
100.0%
146

379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
123
64.8%
114
61.6%
237
No 41.1%
86
35.2%
62
38.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
176

385


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
158
84.4%
27
62.2%
28
66.7%
22
61.5%
235
No 41.9%
114
15.6%
5
37.8%
17
33.3%
11
38.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
32
100.0%
45
100.0%
33

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
15
58.3%
56
57.4%
31
61.7%
58
69.1%
38
56.5%
39
61.6%
237
No 11.8%
2
41.7%
40
42.6%
23
38.3%
36
30.9%
17
43.5%
30
38.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
96
100.0%
54
100.0%
94
100.0%
55
100.0%
69

385

Bookmark and Share