Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P2CW1

[Wave 1] Person 2: Has this person volunteered his or her time to help you in times of need in the past three years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 319 83.3% 83.3% -.45
No 64 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
20
86.4%
95
86.8%
66
83.7%
77
78.9%
56
83.7%
314
No 23.1%
6
13.6%
15
13.2%
10
16.3%
15
21.1%
15
16.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
110
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
71

375


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
154
77.3%
34
86.8%
125
83.0%
313
No 18.5%
35
22.7%
10
13.2%
19
17.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
44
100.0%
144

377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
163
89.7%
156
83.3%
319
No 22.0%
46
10.3%
18
16.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
174

383


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
220
87.1%
27
87.0%
40
90.9%
30
83.4%
317
No 18.5%
50
12.9%
4
13.0%
6
9.1%
3
16.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
31
100.0%
46
100.0%
33

380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
16
83.5%
81
79.6%
43
89.1%
82
84.9%
45
75.4%
52
83.3%
319
No 11.1%
2
16.5%
16
20.4%
11
10.9%
10
15.1%
8
24.6%
17
16.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
97
100.0%
54
100.0%
92
100.0%
53
100.0%
69

383

Bookmark and Share