Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA18W1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? Religious education classes for adults, such as Sunday, church, or Sabbath school, Bible class, Quran class, etc.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 9 1.1% 1.1% -3.73
Very satisfied 374 46.2% 47.3% -.64
Somewhat satisfied 218 26.9% 74.3% -.03
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 108 13.3% 87.6% .59
Somewhat dissatisfied 17 2.1% 89.7% 1.21
Very dissatisfied 11 1.4% 91.1% 1.82
Not applicable 72 8.9% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
9
Very satisfied 69.4%
34
54.8%
131
45.9%
90
34.1%
61
41.1%
53
46.6%
369
Somewhat satisfied 22.4%
11
21.8%
52
29.6%
58
31.3%
56
26.4%
34
26.6%
211
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.2%
4
11.7%
28
15.3%
30
13.4%
24
14.7%
19
13.3%
105
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.6%
5
3.9%
7
0.8%
1
2.1%
17
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
2.3%
3
1.4%
11
Not applicable 0.0%
0
7.1%
17
5.1%
10
14.5%
26
13.2%
17
8.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
9
Very satisfied 48.0%
205
47.2%
51
42.5%
113
46.1%
369
Somewhat satisfied 25.3%
108
21.3%
23
32.0%
85
27.0%
216
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 13.1%
56
16.7%
18
12.4%
33
13.4%
107
Somewhat dissatisfied 1.9%
8
4.6%
5
1.5%
4
2.1%
17
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
5
1.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.4%
11
Not applicable 9.4%
40
6.5%
7
9.4%
25
9.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.5%
4
1.1%
9
Very satisfied 49.0%
265
40.7%
109
46.2%
374
Somewhat satisfied 26.4%
143
28.0%
75
26.9%
218
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.7%
58
18.7%
50
13.3%
108
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.2%
12
1.9%
5
2.1%
17
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
9
0.7%
2
1.4%
11
Not applicable 9.1%
49
8.6%
23
8.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.1%
9
Very satisfied 41.2%
183
58.5%
114
50.4%
61
31.3%
15
46.2%
373
Somewhat satisfied 27.9%
124
25.1%
49
24.8%
30
31.3%
15
27.0%
218
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 15.3%
68
7.7%
15
14.9%
18
14.6%
7
13.4%
108
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.5%
11
1.0%
2
2.5%
3
2.1%
1
2.1%
17
Very dissatisfied 1.4%
6
1.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Not applicable 10.6%
47
4.6%
9
5.8%
7
18.8%
9
8.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Very satisfied 60.6%
60
53.7%
117
38.9%
37
40.3%
89
50.9%
54
24.3%
17
46.2%
374
Somewhat satisfied 25.3%
25
29.8%
65
34.7%
33
24.4%
54
19.8%
21
28.6%
20
26.9%
218
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.1%
8
8.3%
18
9.5%
9
19.9%
44
16.0%
17
17.1%
12
13.3%
108
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.1%
2
2.7%
6
1.9%
2
4.3%
3
2.1%
17
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
7.1%
5
1.4%
11
Not applicable 3.0%
3
5.0%
11
12.6%
12
10.9%
24
8.5%
9
18.6%
13
8.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share