Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P2FW1

[Wave 1] Person 2: Does this person hold beliefs about religious faith or spirituality that are very similar to yours?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 277 74.5% 74.5% -.58
No 95 25.5% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
19
68.5%
74
76.4%
55
80.9%
72
74.3%
52
74.7%
272
No 24.0%
6
31.5%
34
23.6%
17
19.1%
17
25.7%
18
25.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
108
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
70

364


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
122
60.5%
26
86.2%
125
74.4%
273
No 31.8%
57
39.5%
17
13.8%
20
25.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
43
100.0%
145

367


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
145
76.3%
132
74.5%
277
No 27.1%
54
23.7%
41
25.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
173

372


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
191
93.5%
29
74.4%
32
72.7%
24
74.8%
276
No 27.1%
71
6.5%
2
25.6%
11
27.3%
9
25.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
31
100.0%
43
100.0%
33

369


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
17
76.8%
73
83.0%
44
77.8%
70
71.2%
37
56.3%
36
74.5%
277
No 5.6%
1
23.2%
22
17.0%
9
22.2%
20
28.8%
15
43.8%
28
25.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
95
100.0%
53
100.0%
90
100.0%
52
100.0%
64

372

Bookmark and Share