Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P2GW1

[Wave 1] Person 2: Is this person of a different race than you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 9.6% 9.6% -3.06
No 349 90.4% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
1
9.8%
11
10.5%
8
9.7%
9
11.3%
8
9.8%
37
No 96.2%
25
90.2%
101
89.5%
68
90.3%
84
88.7%
63
90.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
112
100.0%
76
100.0%
93
100.0%
71

378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
19
6.8%
3
10.2%
15
9.7%
37
No 89.9%
170
93.2%
41
89.8%
132
90.3%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
44
100.0%
147

380


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
20
9.6%
17
9.6%
37
No 90.4%
189
90.4%
160
90.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
177

386


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
22
9.4%
3
15.2%
7
15.2%
5
9.7%
37
No 91.9%
250
90.6%
29
84.8%
39
84.8%
28
90.3%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
32
100.0%
46
100.0%
33

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
1
7.2%
7
9.3%
5
11.7%
11
11.1%
6
10.1%
7
9.6%
37
No 94.4%
17
92.8%
90
90.7%
49
88.3%
83
88.9%
48
89.9%
62
90.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
97
100.0%
54
100.0%
94
100.0%
54
100.0%
69

386

Bookmark and Share