Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P3AW1

[Wave 1] Person 3: Is this person your family member?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 155 43.9% 43.9% -1.13
No 198 56.1% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
10
51.5%
51
47.1%
33
34.5%
30
39.4%
26
43.5%
150
No 56.5%
13
48.5%
48
52.9%
37
65.5%
57
60.6%
40
56.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
99
100.0%
70
100.0%
87
100.0%
66

345


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
76
35.0%
14
43.9%
61
43.5%
151
No 54.8%
92
65.0%
26
56.1%
78
56.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
40
100.0%
139

347


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
83
42.9%
72
43.9%
155
No 55.1%
102
57.1%
96
56.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
168

353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
110
44.4%
12
44.7%
17
45.5%
15
44.0%
154
No 56.3%
142
55.6%
15
55.3%
21
54.5%
18
56.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
27
100.0%
38
100.0%
33

350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
9
41.9%
36
39.6%
21
50.6%
42
38.5%
20
42.9%
27
43.9%
155
No 43.8%
7
58.1%
50
60.4%
32
49.4%
41
61.5%
32
57.1%
36
56.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
83
100.0%
52
100.0%
63

353

Bookmark and Share