Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P3BW1

[Wave 1] Person 3: Do you interact with him or her in person once a week or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 195 55.9% 55.9% -.89
No 154 44.1% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
16
63.3%
62
57.1%
40
48.3%
42
44.6%
29
55.4%
189
No 23.8%
5
36.7%
36
42.9%
30
51.7%
45
55.4%
36
44.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
98
100.0%
70
100.0%
87
100.0%
65

341


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
90
52.5%
21
58.7%
81
56.0%
192
No 45.5%
75
47.5%
19
41.3%
57
44.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
40
100.0%
138

343


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
98
58.4%
97
55.9%
195
No 46.4%
85
41.6%
69
44.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
166

349


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
132
61.5%
16
73.0%
27
59.4%
19
56.1%
194
No 47.4%
119
38.5%
10
27.0%
10
40.6%
13
43.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
26
100.0%
37
100.0%
32

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
11
56.5%
48
45.3%
24
64.2%
52
57.7%
30
47.6%
30
55.9%
195
No 26.7%
4
43.5%
37
54.7%
29
35.8%
29
42.3%
22
52.4%
33
44.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
85
100.0%
53
100.0%
81
100.0%
52
100.0%
63

349

Bookmark and Share