Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P3CW1

[Wave 1] Person 3: Has this person volunteered his or her time to help you in times of need in the past three years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 303 86.1% 86.1% -.4
No 49 13.9% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
19
88.9%
88
82.9%
58
87.4%
76
84.8%
56
86.3%
297
No 13.6%
3
11.1%
11
17.1%
12
12.6%
11
15.2%
10
13.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
99
100.0%
70
100.0%
87
100.0%
66

344


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
142
80.0%
32
88.5%
123
85.8%
297
No 15.0%
25
20.0%
8
11.5%
16
14.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
40
100.0%
139

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
150
90.5%
153
86.1%
303
No 18.0%
33
9.5%
16
13.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
169

352


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
211
96.3%
26
81.6%
31
100.0%
33
86.2%
301
No 15.9%
40
3.7%
1
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
13.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
27
100.0%
38
100.0%
33

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
15
83.7%
72
92.5%
49
90.2%
74
82.7%
43
79.4%
50
86.1%
303
No 6.3%
1
16.3%
14
7.5%
4
9.8%
8
17.3%
9
20.6%
13
13.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
52
100.0%
63

352

Bookmark and Share