Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P3DW1

[Wave 1] Person 3: Has this person ever helped you by giving you money or a loan?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 18.5% 18.5% -2.1
No 287 81.5% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
7
24.5%
24
18.6%
13
15.1%
13
9.0%
6
18.3%
63
No 69.6%
16
75.5%
74
81.4%
57
84.9%
73
91.0%
61
81.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
98
100.0%
70
100.0%
86
100.0%
67

344


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
35
20.0%
8
15.2%
21
18.5%
64
No 79.2%
133
80.0%
32
84.8%
117
81.5%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
40
100.0%
138

346


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
33
19.0%
32
18.5%
65
No 82.1%
151
81.0%
136
81.5%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
168

352


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
37
39.3%
11
34.2%
13
9.1%
3
18.3%
64
No 85.2%
213
60.7%
17
65.8%
25
90.9%
30
81.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
28
100.0%
38
100.0%
33

349


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
8
15.1%
13
11.3%
6
18.1%
15
19.2%
10
21.3%
13
18.5%
65
No 52.9%
9
84.9%
73
88.7%
47
81.9%
68
80.8%
42
78.7%
48
81.5%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
86
100.0%
53
100.0%
83
100.0%
52
100.0%
61

352

Bookmark and Share