Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P3EW1

[Wave 1] Person 3: Is this person involved in your religious congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 24.8% 24.8% -1.74
No 206 75.2% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
5
37.5%
27
20.7%
12
20.3%
14
16.7%
9
24.9%
67
No 68.8%
11
62.5%
45
79.3%
46
79.7%
55
83.3%
45
75.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
72
100.0%
58
100.0%
69
100.0%
54

269


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
24
41.4%
12
27.4%
31
25.0%
67
No 81.0%
102
58.6%
17
72.6%
82
75.0%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
29
100.0%
113

268


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
33
26.9%
35
24.8%
68
No 77.1%
111
73.1%
95
75.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
130

274


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
44
32.0%
8
26.7%
8
32.0%
8
25.0%
68
No 77.1%
148
68.0%
17
73.3%
22
68.0%
17
75.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
25
100.0%
30
100.0%
25

272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
6
24.3%
18
17.8%
8
35.9%
23
26.3%
10
7.9%
3
24.8%
68
No 60.0%
9
75.7%
56
82.2%
37
64.1%
41
73.7%
28
92.1%
35
75.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
74
100.0%
45
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
38

274

Bookmark and Share