Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P3FW1

[Wave 1] Person 3: Does this person hold beliefs about religious faith or spirituality that are very similar to yours?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 255 74.6% 74.6% -.58
No 87 25.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
18
75.8%
72
75.4%
52
73.2%
60
72.7%
48
74.9%
250
No 18.2%
4
24.2%
23
24.6%
17
26.8%
22
27.3%
18
25.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
95
100.0%
69
100.0%
82
100.0%
66

334


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
117
59.0%
23
82.5%
113
75.1%
253
No 27.3%
44
41.0%
16
17.5%
24
24.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
39
100.0%
137

337


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
132
74.5%
123
74.6%
255
No 25.4%
45
25.5%
42
25.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
165

342


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
180
85.7%
24
77.1%
27
69.7%
23
74.9%
254
No 25.9%
63
14.3%
4
22.9%
8
30.3%
10
25.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
28
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

339


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
16
78.2%
68
82.7%
43
81.0%
64
70.0%
35
50.9%
29
74.6%
255
No 5.9%
1
21.8%
19
17.3%
9
19.0%
15
30.0%
15
49.1%
28
25.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
79
100.0%
50
100.0%
57

342

Bookmark and Share