Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P3GW1

[Wave 1] Person 3: Is this person of a different race than you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 9.9% 9.9% -3.01
No 320 90.1% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
2
12.0%
12
7.1%
5
9.2%
8
10.4%
7
9.8%
34
No 91.3%
21
88.0%
88
92.9%
65
90.8%
79
89.6%
60
90.2%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
70
100.0%
87
100.0%
67

347


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
18
7.5%
3
10.0%
14
10.0%
35
No 89.3%
151
92.5%
37
90.0%
126
90.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
40
100.0%
140

349


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
19
9.5%
16
9.9%
35
No 89.8%
167
90.5%
153
90.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
169

355


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
19
17.9%
5
15.8%
6
12.1%
4
9.7%
34
No 92.5%
234
82.1%
23
84.2%
32
87.9%
29
90.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
28
100.0%
38
100.0%
33

352


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
2
8.0%
7
9.4%
5
7.2%
6
15.4%
8
11.1%
7
9.9%
35
No 88.2%
15
92.0%
80
90.6%
48
92.8%
77
84.6%
44
88.9%
56
90.1%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
87
100.0%
53
100.0%
83
100.0%
52
100.0%
63

355

Bookmark and Share