Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P4AW1

[Wave 1] Person 4: Is this person your family member?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 119 37.8% 37.8% -1.28
No 196 62.2% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
11
37.2%
35
37.7%
23
35.6%
26
35.0%
21
37.5%
116
No 47.6%
10
62.8%
59
62.3%
38
64.4%
47
65.0%
39
62.5%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
94
100.0%
61
100.0%
73
100.0%
60

309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
51
31.4%
11
42.3%
55
37.7%
117
No 64.8%
94
68.6%
24
57.7%
75
62.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
35
100.0%
130

310


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
56
39.6%
63
37.8%
119
No 64.1%
100
60.4%
96
62.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
159

315


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
86
47.6%
10
40.0%
12
40.7%
11
38.0%
119
No 63.4%
149
52.4%
11
60.0%
18
59.3%
16
62.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
27

313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
6
33.8%
27
44.9%
22
40.5%
30
35.4%
17
32.7%
17
37.8%
119
No 50.0%
6
66.3%
53
55.1%
27
59.5%
44
64.6%
31
67.3%
35
62.2%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
80
100.0%
49
100.0%
74
100.0%
48
100.0%
52

315

Bookmark and Share