Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA19W1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? The children's programs or youth groups
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 12 1.5% 1.5% -3.48
Very satisfied 381 47.1% 48.6% -.63
Somewhat satisfied 190 23.5% 72.1% -.06
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 94 11.6% 83.7% .51
Somewhat dissatisfied 36 4.4% 88.1% 1.08
Very dissatisfied 14 1.7% 89.9% 1.65
Not applicable 82 10.1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
2.3%
3
1.5%
12
Very satisfied 67.3%
33
54.8%
131
43.9%
86
40.2%
72
39.5%
51
47.1%
373
Somewhat satisfied 20.4%
10
19.2%
46
29.1%
57
24.6%
44
23.3%
30
23.6%
187
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.2%
5
9.2%
22
9.7%
19
16.2%
29
10.9%
14
11.2%
89
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
5.0%
12
5.1%
10
4.5%
8
4.7%
6
4.5%
36
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
3.1%
4
1.8%
14
Not applicable 2.0%
1
7.1%
17
9.7%
19
12.8%
23
16.3%
21
10.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
9
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
1.5%
12
Very satisfied 47.3%
202
46.3%
50
46.6%
124
46.9%
376
Somewhat satisfied 23.7%
101
13.0%
14
27.4%
73
23.5%
188
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.6%
54
18.5%
20
7.5%
20
11.7%
94
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.7%
20
4.6%
5
4.1%
11
4.5%
36
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
7
1.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.7%
14
Not applicable 8.0%
34
14.8%
16
11.7%
31
10.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.3%
7
1.9%
5
1.5%
12
Very satisfied 50.6%
274
39.9%
107
47.1%
381
Somewhat satisfied 22.4%
121
25.7%
69
23.5%
190
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 9.1%
49
16.8%
45
11.6%
94
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.0%
27
3.4%
9
4.4%
36
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
11
1.1%
3
1.7%
14
Not applicable 9.6%
52
11.2%
30
10.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 1.8%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.5%
12
Very satisfied 43.5%
193
53.8%
105
52.1%
63
39.6%
19
47.0%
380
Somewhat satisfied 24.8%
110
22.1%
43
18.2%
22
31.3%
15
23.5%
190
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 11.3%
50
10.3%
20
16.5%
20
8.3%
4
11.6%
94
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.3%
19
5.1%
10
4.1%
5
4.2%
2
4.5%
36
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
7
2.1%
4
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
Not applicable 12.8%
57
5.1%
10
6.6%
8
14.6%
7
10.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.9%
2
3.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Very satisfied 59.6%
59
57.3%
125
41.1%
39
43.4%
96
38.7%
41
30.0%
21
47.1%
381
Somewhat satisfied 23.2%
23
21.6%
47
31.6%
30
21.3%
47
25.5%
27
22.9%
16
23.5%
190
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 9.1%
9
7.3%
16
6.3%
6
16.3%
36
13.2%
14
18.6%
13
11.6%
94
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.0%
4
4.6%
10
5.3%
5
4.1%
9
2.8%
3
7.1%
5
4.4%
36
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
2.1%
2
1.4%
3
1.9%
2
5.7%
4
1.7%
14
Not applicable 1.0%
1
7.3%
16
10.5%
10
12.2%
27
16.0%
17
15.7%
11
10.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share