Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P4BW1

[Wave 1] Person 4: Do you interact with him or her in person once a week or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 173 54.9% 54.9% -.91
No 142 45.1% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
16
63.8%
60
54.1%
33
38.4%
28
51.7%
31
54.4%
168
No 23.8%
5
36.2%
34
45.9%
28
61.6%
45
48.3%
29
45.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
94
100.0%
61
100.0%
73
100.0%
60

309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
82
45.7%
16
56.2%
73
55.2%
171
No 43.4%
63
54.3%
19
43.8%
57
44.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
35
100.0%
130

310


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
84
56.0%
89
54.9%
173
No 46.2%
72
44.0%
70
45.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
159

315


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
125
76.2%
16
63.3%
19
44.4%
12
55.0%
172
No 46.8%
110
23.8%
5
36.7%
11
55.6%
15
45.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
27

313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
10
62.5%
50
49.0%
24
54.1%
40
56.3%
27
42.3%
22
54.9%
173
No 16.7%
2
37.5%
30
51.0%
25
45.9%
34
43.8%
21
57.7%
30
45.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
80
100.0%
49
100.0%
74
100.0%
48
100.0%
52

315

Bookmark and Share