Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P4CW1

[Wave 1] Person 4: Has this person volunteered his or her time to help you in times of need in the past three years?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 258 81.9% 81.9% -.47
No 57 18.1% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
17
84.9%
79
77.0%
47
83.6%
61
83.6%
51
82.5%
255
No 19.0%
4
15.1%
14
23.0%
14
16.4%
12
16.4%
10
17.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
93
100.0%
61
100.0%
73
100.0%
61

309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
121
77.1%
27
81.4%
105
81.6%
253
No 17.1%
25
22.9%
8
18.6%
24
18.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
35
100.0%
129

310


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
125
83.6%
133
81.9%
258
No 19.9%
31
16.4%
26
18.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
159

315


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
190
81.8%
18
83.3%
25
85.2%
23
81.8%
256
No 18.8%
44
18.2%
4
16.7%
5
14.8%
4
18.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
22
100.0%
30
100.0%
27

313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
10
83.8%
67
83.7%
41
79.7%
59
87.5%
42
76.5%
39
81.9%
258
No 23.1%
3
16.3%
13
16.3%
8
20.3%
15
12.5%
6
23.5%
12
18.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
80
100.0%
49
100.0%
74
100.0%
48
100.0%
51

315

Bookmark and Share