Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P4DW1

[Wave 1] Person 4: Has this person ever helped you by giving you money or a loan?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 17.1% 17.1% -2.2
No 261 82.9% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
5
26.9%
25
14.8%
9
9.6%
7
9.8%
6
16.8%
52
No 76.2%
16
73.1%
68
85.2%
52
90.4%
66
90.2%
55
83.2%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
93
100.0%
61
100.0%
73
100.0%
61

309


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
21
20.0%
7
20.2%
26
17.4%
54
No 85.6%
125
80.0%
28
79.8%
103
82.6%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
35
100.0%
129

310


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
25
18.2%
29
17.1%
54
No 84.0%
131
81.8%
130
82.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
159

315


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
36
22.7%
5
36.7%
11
3.7%
1
16.9%
53
No 84.6%
198
77.3%
17
63.3%
19
96.3%
26
83.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
22
100.0%
30
100.0%
27

313


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
4
18.8%
15
8.2%
4
17.6%
13
22.9%
11
13.7%
7
17.1%
54
No 69.2%
9
81.3%
65
91.8%
45
82.4%
61
77.1%
37
86.3%
44
82.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
80
100.0%
49
100.0%
74
100.0%
48
100.0%
51

315

Bookmark and Share