Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P4EW1

[Wave 1] Person 4: Is this person involved in your religious congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 26.6% 26.6% -1.66
No 179 73.4% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
5
26.9%
18
28.6%
14
20.0%
12
30.0%
15
26.7%
64
No 64.3%
9
73.1%
49
71.4%
35
80.0%
48
70.0%
35
73.3%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
67
100.0%
49
100.0%
60
100.0%
50

240


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
27
34.6%
9
27.2%
28
26.8%
64
No 75.5%
83
65.4%
17
72.8%
75
73.2%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
26
100.0%
103

239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
34
25.4%
31
26.6%
65
No 72.1%
88
74.6%
91
73.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
122

244


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
37
35.0%
7
36.4%
8
59.1%
13
26.7%
65
No 79.3%
142
65.0%
13
63.6%
14
40.9%
9
73.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
22

243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
6
29.4%
20
14.3%
6
32.7%
18
35.3%
12
9.1%
3
26.6%
65
No 50.0%
6
70.6%
48
85.7%
36
67.3%
37
64.7%
22
90.9%
30
73.4%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
68
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
34
100.0%
33

244

Bookmark and Share