Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P4FW1

[Wave 1] Person 4: Does this person hold beliefs about religious faith or spirituality that are very similar to yours?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 232 76.8% 76.8% -.55
No 70 23.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
17
77.3%
68
76.7%
46
76.5%
52
75.0%
45
77.0%
228
No 15.0%
3
22.7%
20
23.3%
14
23.5%
16
25.0%
15
23.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
88
100.0%
60
100.0%
68
100.0%
60

296


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
103
61.8%
21
84.1%
106
77.2%
230
No 25.4%
35
38.2%
13
15.9%
20
22.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
34
100.0%
126

298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
111
78.1%
121
76.8%
232
No 24.5%
36
21.9%
34
23.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
155

302


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
169
81.8%
18
82.8%
24
74.1%
20
76.7%
231
No 24.2%
54
18.2%
4
17.2%
5
25.9%
7
23.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
22
100.0%
29
100.0%
27

301


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
12
78.5%
62
79.2%
38
76.4%
55
78.3%
36
65.9%
29
76.8%
232
No 7.7%
1
21.5%
17
20.8%
10
23.6%
17
21.7%
10
34.1%
15
23.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
79
100.0%
48
100.0%
72
100.0%
46
100.0%
44

302

Bookmark and Share