Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PB2P4GW1

[Wave 1] Person 4: Is this person of a different race than you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 29 9.2% 9.2% -3.14
No 287 90.8% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
2
10.6%
10
4.9%
3
11.0%
8
8.2%
5
9.0%
28
No 90.5%
19
89.4%
84
95.1%
58
89.0%
65
91.8%
56
91.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
94
100.0%
61
100.0%
73
100.0%
61

310


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
13
5.7%
2
10.8%
14
9.3%
29
No 91.1%
133
94.3%
33
89.2%
116
90.7%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
35
100.0%
130

311


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
14
9.4%
15
9.2%
29
No 91.0%
142
90.6%
145
90.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
160

316


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
13
13.6%
3
26.7%
8
14.8%
4
8.9%
28
No 94.5%
222
86.4%
19
73.3%
22
85.2%
23
91.1%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
22
100.0%
30
100.0%
27

314


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
2
12.5%
10
6.1%
3
9.5%
7
6.3%
3
7.7%
4
9.2%
29
No 84.6%
11
87.5%
70
93.9%
46
90.5%
67
93.8%
45
92.3%
48
90.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
80
100.0%
49
100.0%
74
100.0%
48
100.0%
52

316

Bookmark and Share