Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_C1W1

[Wave 1] Are you working…?
  1) Full time
  2) Part time
  3) Retired
  4) Homemaker
  5) In school
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full time 249 63.8% 63.8% -.65
Part time 33 8.5% 72.3% .13
Retired 58 14.9% 87.2% .9
Homemaker 33 8.5% 95.6% 1.67
In school 7 1.8% 97.4% 2.45
Other 10 2.6% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Full time 57.7%
15
54.1%
60
73.0%
54
70.4%
69
64.9%
48
64.2%
246
Part time 15.4%
4
6.3%
7
9.5%
7
8.2%
8
9.5%
7
8.6%
33
Retired 19.2%
5
19.8%
22
9.5%
7
11.2%
11
14.9%
11
14.6%
56
Homemaker 7.7%
2
15.3%
17
1.4%
1
7.1%
7
6.8%
5
8.4%
32
In school 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
4.1%
3
1.8%
7
Other 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
5.4%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
111
100.0%
74
100.0%
98
100.0%
74

383


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Full time 72.9%
137
53.2%
25
55.7%
83
63.8%
245
Part time 7.4%
14
14.9%
7
8.1%
12
8.6%
33
Retired 13.8%
26
12.8%
6
16.8%
25
14.8%
57
Homemaker 3.7%
7
12.8%
6
13.4%
20
8.6%
33
In school 1.1%
2
4.3%
2
2.0%
3
1.8%
7
Other 1.1%
2
2.1%
1
4.0%
6
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
47
100.0%
149

384


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full time 75.5%
166
48.8%
83
63.8%
249
Part time 4.5%
10
13.5%
23
8.5%
33
Retired 16.4%
36
12.9%
22
14.9%
58
Homemaker 0.5%
1
18.8%
32
8.5%
33
In school 0.9%
2
2.9%
5
1.8%
7
Other 2.3%
5
2.9%
5
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
170

390


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Full time 60.7%
165
75.0%
24
76.1%
35
64.9%
24
64.1%
248
Part time 8.5%
23
3.1%
1
6.5%
3
16.2%
6
8.5%
33
Retired 16.5%
45
6.3%
2
10.9%
5
13.5%
5
14.7%
57
Homemaker 10.3%
28
6.3%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
33
In school 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
1.8%
7
Other 2.2%
6
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
32
100.0%
46
100.0%
37

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Full time 75.0%
12
63.3%
62
64.8%
35
64.3%
63
60.0%
33
63.8%
44
63.8%
249
Part time 0.0%
0
7.1%
7
5.6%
3
9.2%
9
9.1%
5
13.0%
9
8.5%
33
Retired 12.5%
2
16.3%
16
20.4%
11
17.3%
17
12.7%
7
7.2%
5
14.9%
58
Homemaker 6.3%
1
8.2%
8
5.6%
3
7.1%
7
12.7%
7
10.1%
7
8.5%
33
In school 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
1.0%
1
3.6%
2
2.9%
2
1.8%
7
Other 6.3%
1
4.1%
4
1.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
1
2.9%
2
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
98
100.0%
54
100.0%
98
100.0%
55
100.0%
69

390

Bookmark and Share