Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_C2W1

[Wave 1] Do you do any work for pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 62 37.6% 37.6% -1.28
No 103 62.4% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
10
25.5%
14
56.3%
18
35.5%
11
34.6%
9
38.8%
62
No 37.5%
6
74.5%
41
43.8%
14
64.5%
20
65.4%
17
61.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
55
100.0%
32
100.0%
31
100.0%
26

160


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
30
33.3%
7
32.9%
24
37.7%
61
No 55.9%
38
66.7%
14
67.1%
49
62.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
21
100.0%
73

162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
35
30.0%
27
37.6%
62
No 53.3%
40
70.0%
63
62.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
90

165


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
38
42.9%
6
59.1%
13
40.0%
4
37.4%
61
No 67.5%
79
57.1%
8
40.9%
9
60.0%
6
62.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
39.5%
17
35.7%
10
41.9%
18
21.1%
4
41.7%
10
37.6%
62
No 62.5%
5
60.5%
26
64.3%
18
58.1%
25
78.9%
15
58.3%
14
62.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
43
100.0%
28
100.0%
43
100.0%
19
100.0%
24

165

Bookmark and Share