Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_C4W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you become unemployed or were you seeking work unsuccessfully for more than one month?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 18.1% 18.1% -2.12
No 330 81.9% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
6
19.5%
22
22.5%
18
15.0%
15
14.9%
11
18.2%
72
No 78.6%
22
80.5%
91
77.5%
62
85.0%
85
85.1%
63
81.8%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
113
100.0%
80
100.0%
100
100.0%
74

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
37
26.5%
13
13.9%
21
17.9%
71
No 81.2%
160
73.5%
36
86.1%
130
82.1%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
151

397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
38
19.4%
35
18.1%
73
No 83.0%
185
80.6%
145
81.9%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
180

403


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
46
22.2%
8
26.0%
13
13.5%
5
18.0%
72
No 83.4%
231
77.8%
28
74.0%
37
86.5%
32
82.0%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
36
100.0%
50
100.0%
37

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
5
13.9%
14
10.9%
6
19.2%
19
17.5%
10
26.4%
19
18.1%
73
No 73.7%
14
86.1%
87
89.1%
49
80.8%
80
82.5%
47
73.6%
53
81.9%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
99
100.0%
57
100.0%
72

403

Bookmark and Share