Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA20W1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? How money is handled or spent
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 26 3.2% 3.2% -3.39
Very satisfied 353 43.6% 46.8% -.54
Somewhat satisfied 169 20.9% 67.7% .03
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 160 19.8% 87.5% .6
Somewhat dissatisfied 37 4.6% 92.1% 1.16
Very dissatisfied 18 2.2% 94.3% 1.73
Not applicable 46 5.7% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.0%
1
4.6%
11
2.6%
5
2.2%
4
3.9%
5
3.3%
26
Very satisfied 63.3%
31
49.0%
117
38.8%
76
39.1%
70
41.1%
53
43.8%
347
Somewhat satisfied 20.4%
10
18.0%
43
26.5%
52
22.3%
40
15.5%
20
20.8%
165
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 10.2%
5
16.7%
40
22.4%
44
21.2%
38
21.7%
28
19.6%
155
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.0%
1
5.4%
13
3.6%
7
3.9%
7
7.0%
9
4.7%
37
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.5%
3
3.9%
7
2.3%
3
2.3%
18
Not applicable 2.0%
1
4.2%
10
4.6%
9
7.3%
13
8.5%
11
5.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 2.6%
11
6.5%
7
3.0%
8
3.2%
26
Very satisfied 42.6%
182
40.7%
44
46.6%
124
43.7%
350
Somewhat satisfied 20.8%
89
16.7%
18
22.6%
60
20.8%
167
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 19.0%
81
26.9%
29
18.4%
49
19.9%
159
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.9%
25
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
4.6%
37
Very dissatisfied 3.0%
13
1.9%
2
0.8%
2
2.1%
17
Not applicable 6.1%
26
7.4%
8
4.1%
11
5.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 3.0%
16
3.7%
10
3.2%
26
Very satisfied 44.0%
238
42.9%
115
43.6%
353
Somewhat satisfied 19.4%
105
23.9%
64
20.9%
169
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 20.3%
110
18.7%
50
19.8%
160
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.8%
26
4.1%
11
4.6%
37
Very dissatisfied 2.0%
11
2.6%
7
2.2%
18
Not applicable 6.5%
35
4.1%
11
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 3.2%
14
2.6%
5
1.7%
2
8.3%
4
3.1%
25
Very satisfied 43.0%
191
51.3%
100
40.5%
49
27.1%
13
43.7%
353
Somewhat satisfied 20.3%
90
21.0%
41
21.5%
26
25.0%
12
20.9%
169
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 22.3%
99
10.3%
20
24.8%
30
22.9%
11
19.8%
160
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.3%
19
5.6%
11
3.3%
4
6.3%
3
4.6%
37
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
7
2.6%
5
4.1%
5
2.1%
1
2.2%
18
Not applicable 5.4%
24
6.7%
13
4.1%
5
8.3%
4
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 3.0%
3
3.2%
7
3.2%
3
3.2%
7
3.8%
4
2.9%
2
3.2%
26
Very satisfied 49.5%
49
57.8%
126
40.0%
38
35.7%
79
41.5%
44
24.3%
17
43.6%
353
Somewhat satisfied 26.3%
26
17.4%
38
24.2%
23
26.7%
59
14.2%
15
11.4%
8
20.9%
169
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 9.1%
9
14.7%
32
22.1%
21
21.7%
48
17.9%
19
44.3%
31
19.8%
160
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.1%
6
2.8%
6
4.2%
4
4.5%
10
8.5%
9
2.9%
2
4.6%
37
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
2.7%
6
2.8%
3
5.7%
4
2.2%
18
Not applicable 5.1%
5
2.8%
6
5.3%
5
5.4%
12
11.3%
12
8.6%
6
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share