Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_C5W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you had problems with the police or had to make a court appearance, not including traffic violations?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 4.9% 4.9% -4.4
No 388 95.1% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
2
9.6%
11
5.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
4.8%
19
No 93.3%
28
90.4%
104
95.0%
76
99.0%
99
98.7%
74
95.3%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
100
100.0%
75

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
10
6.1%
3
3.2%
5
4.5%
18
No 94.9%
188
93.9%
46
96.8%
150
95.5%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
49
100.0%
155

402


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
12
4.4%
8
4.9%
20
No 94.7%
215
95.6%
173
95.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
181

408


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
8
11.1%
4
11.8%
6
2.7%
1
4.7%
19
No 97.2%
273
88.9%
32
88.2%
45
97.3%
36
95.3%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
37

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
5.3%
3
9.7%
7
4.9%
20
No 89.5%
17
98.0%
99
100.0%
57
94.1%
96
94.7%
54
90.3%
65
95.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
57
100.0%
102
100.0%
57
100.0%
72

408

Bookmark and Share