Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_D1W1

[Wave 1] In the past 12 months, have you done any volunteer work, that is, work for a nonprofit, charitable organization, school or group for which you did not receive pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 205 50.1% 50.1% -1
No 204 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
7
46.2%
54
51.3%
41
48.5%
49
67.6%
50
50.1%
201
No 75.9%
22
53.8%
63
48.8%
39
51.5%
52
32.4%
24
49.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
117
100.0%
80
100.0%
101
100.0%
74

401


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
96
40.8%
20
55.1%
86
50.2%
202
No 51.3%
101
59.2%
29
44.9%
70
49.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
49
100.0%
156

402


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
108
53.0%
97
50.1%
205
No 52.2%
118
47.0%
86
49.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
183

409


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
154
54.3%
19
23.1%
12
50.0%
19
50.2%
204
No 45.2%
127
45.7%
16
76.9%
40
50.0%
19
49.8%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
35
100.0%
52
100.0%
38

406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
10
48.5%
49
62.5%
35
39.4%
41
61.4%
35
48.6%
35
50.1%
205
No 47.4%
9
51.5%
52
37.5%
21
60.6%
63
38.6%
22
51.4%
37
49.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
104
100.0%
57
100.0%
72

409

Bookmark and Share