Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_D3W1

[Wave 1] About how many hours in a typical week do your volunteering activities take up?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  10) Six to 10
  15) Greater than 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 200 53.5% 53.5% -.56
1 53 14.2% 67.6% -.21
2 43 11.5% 79.1% .14
3 26 7% 86.1% .48
4 17 4.5% 90.6% .83
5 14 3.7% 94.4% 1.18
Six to 10 14 3.7% 98.1% 2.92
Greater than 10 7 1.9% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
0 80.0%
20
53.8%
57
54.8%
40
52.7%
49
40.6%
28
53.0%
194
1 8.0%
2
14.2%
15
13.7%
10
16.1%
15
15.9%
11
14.5%
53
2 4.0%
1
5.7%
6
13.7%
10
16.1%
15
14.5%
10
11.5%
42
3 0.0%
0
9.4%
10
8.2%
6
3.2%
3
8.7%
6
6.8%
25
4 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
6.8%
5
3.2%
3
4.3%
3
4.6%
17
5 8.0%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
10.1%
7
3.8%
14
Six to 10 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
1.4%
1
5.4%
5
5.8%
4
3.8%
14
Greater than 10 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
106
100.0%
73
100.0%
93
100.0%
69

366


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
0 55.7%
98
62.5%
30
47.2%
68
53.3%
196
1 13.6%
24
12.5%
6
15.3%
22
14.1%
52
2 8.0%
14
12.5%
6
16.0%
23
11.7%
43
3 6.8%
12
6.3%
3
7.6%
11
7.1%
26
4 5.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
8
4.6%
17
5 4.0%
7
2.1%
1
4.2%
6
3.8%
14
Six to 10 5.1%
9
2.1%
1
2.8%
4
3.8%
14
Greater than 10 1.7%
3
2.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
48
100.0%
144

368


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 53.6%
111
53.3%
89
53.5%
200
1 14.5%
30
13.8%
23
14.2%
53
2 10.6%
22
12.6%
21
11.5%
43
3 5.8%
12
8.4%
14
7.0%
26
4 5.8%
12
3.0%
5
4.5%
17
5 4.3%
9
3.0%
5
3.7%
14
Six to 10 3.9%
8
3.6%
6
3.7%
14
Greater than 10 1.4%
3
2.4%
4
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
167

374


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
0 51.5%
135
45.5%
15
76.7%
33
45.5%
15
53.4%
198
1 15.6%
41
12.1%
4
7.0%
3
12.1%
4
14.0%
52
2 11.1%
29
15.2%
5
7.0%
3
18.2%
6
11.6%
43
3 7.6%
20
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
7.0%
26
4 3.8%
10
12.1%
4
4.7%
2
3.0%
1
4.6%
17
5 5.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
3.8%
14
Six to 10 3.4%
9
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
3.8%
14
Greater than 10 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
33

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
0 57.9%
11
50.5%
48
48.0%
24
59.8%
55
42.3%
22
60.6%
40
53.5%
200
1 10.5%
2
13.7%
13
22.0%
11
9.8%
9
15.4%
8
15.2%
10
14.2%
53
2 10.5%
2
10.5%
10
8.0%
4
13.0%
12
13.5%
7
12.1%
8
11.5%
43
3 10.5%
2
10.5%
10
6.0%
3
2.2%
2
11.5%
6
4.5%
3
7.0%
26
4 10.5%
2
5.3%
5
4.0%
2
4.3%
4
3.8%
2
3.0%
2
4.5%
17
5 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.0%
2
3.3%
3
5.8%
3
4.5%
3
3.7%
14
Six to 10 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
4.0%
2
4.3%
4
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Greater than 10 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
4.0%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
95
100.0%
50
100.0%
92
100.0%
52
100.0%
66

374

Bookmark and Share