Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F1AW1

[Wave 1] In the past year, how often would you say that your spouse or partner did the following: expresses affection or love for you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 3 .7% .7% -3.6
Rarely 20 5% 5.7% -2.76
Once or twice a month 19 4.7% 10.4% -1.91
Once a week 35 8.7% 19.1% -1.06
A few times a week 79 19.6% 38.7% -.21
Everyday 247 61.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Rarely 10.0%
3
3.4%
4
5.3%
4
5.9%
6
2.8%
2
4.8%
19
Once or twice a month 6.7%
2
5.2%
6
1.3%
1
6.9%
7
4.2%
3
4.8%
19
Once a week 0.0%
0
12.1%
14
11.8%
9
5.9%
6
8.3%
6
8.9%
35
A few times a week 13.3%
4
17.2%
20
23.7%
18
19.8%
20
22.2%
16
19.7%
78
Everyday 63.3%
19
61.2%
71
57.9%
44
61.4%
62
62.5%
45
61.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
101
100.0%
72

395


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 1.0%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Rarely 5.6%
11
4.3%
2
3.9%
6
4.8%
19
Once or twice a month 4.6%
9
8.7%
4
3.9%
6
4.8%
19
Once a week 7.7%
15
10.9%
5
9.1%
14
8.6%
34
A few times a week 19.4%
38
13.0%
6
22.7%
35
19.9%
79
Everyday 61.7%
121
60.9%
28
60.4%
93
61.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
46
100.0%
154

396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Rarely 6.3%
14
3.3%
6
5.0%
20
Once or twice a month 5.4%
12
3.9%
7
4.7%
19
Once a week 8.1%
18
9.4%
17
8.7%
35
A few times a week 19.7%
44
19.4%
35
19.6%
79
Everyday 59.2%
132
63.9%
115
61.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
180

403


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Rarely 3.2%
9
5.6%
2
9.8%
5
8.1%
3
4.7%
19
Once or twice a month 4.0%
11
2.8%
1
7.8%
4
8.1%
3
4.7%
19
Once a week 7.2%
20
13.9%
5
7.8%
4
16.2%
6
8.7%
35
A few times a week 19.5%
54
19.4%
7
15.7%
8
27.0%
10
19.7%
79
Everyday 65.3%
181
58.3%
21
56.9%
29
40.5%
15
61.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
37

401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Rarely 5.3%
1
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
8.8%
9
3.6%
2
2.9%
2
5.0%
20
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
7.9%
8
5.4%
3
4.9%
5
3.6%
2
1.4%
1
4.7%
19
Once a week 15.8%
3
7.9%
8
5.4%
3
9.8%
10
7.1%
4
10.1%
7
8.7%
35
A few times a week 21.1%
4
13.9%
14
25.0%
14
23.5%
24
16.1%
9
20.3%
14
19.6%
79
Everyday 57.9%
11
63.4%
64
64.3%
36
51.0%
52
69.6%
39
65.2%
45
61.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
101
100.0%
56
100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
69

403

Bookmark and Share