Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


CA21W1

[Wave 1] How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the following activities at your congregation? How major decisions are made
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Somewhat satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 19 2.6% 2.6% -3.7
Very satisfied 280 38.8% 41.5% -.61
Somewhat satisfied 204 28.3% 69.8% .01
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 126 17.5% 87.2% .62
Somewhat dissatisfied 40 5.5% 92.8% 1.24
Very dissatisfied 27 3.7% 96.5% 1.86
Not applicable 25 3.5% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.4%
1
3.3%
7
2.8%
5
1.9%
3
2.7%
3
2.7%
19
Very satisfied 52.4%
22
42.0%
89
38.9%
70
31.5%
51
38.4%
43
38.8%
275
Somewhat satisfied 31.0%
13
29.2%
62
27.8%
50
30.2%
49
23.2%
26
28.2%
200
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 14.3%
6
15.6%
33
19.4%
35
16.7%
27
20.5%
23
17.5%
124
Somewhat dissatisfied 0.0%
0
4.7%
10
5.6%
10
5.6%
9
9.8%
11
5.6%
40
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
3.9%
7
6.2%
10
3.6%
4
3.8%
27
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
1.7%
3
8.0%
13
1.8%
2
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
212
100.0%
180
100.0%
162
100.0%
112

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 2.4%
9
5.1%
5
2.0%
5
2.7%
19
Very satisfied 37.5%
139
36.7%
36
41.4%
101
38.7%
276
Somewhat satisfied 27.8%
103
18.4%
18
33.2%
81
28.3%
202
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 17.5%
65
26.5%
26
14.3%
35
17.7%
126
Somewhat dissatisfied 5.9%
22
4.1%
4
5.7%
14
5.6%
40
Very dissatisfied 4.3%
16
3.1%
3
2.9%
7
3.6%
26
Not applicable 4.6%
17
6.1%
6
0.4%
1
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
98
100.0%
244

713


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 3.1%
15
1.7%
4
2.6%
19
Very satisfied 39.7%
190
37.2%
90
38.8%
280
Somewhat satisfied 28.2%
135
28.5%
69
28.3%
204
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 16.3%
78
19.8%
48
17.5%
126
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.8%
23
7.0%
17
5.5%
40
Very dissatisfied 3.8%
18
3.7%
9
3.7%
27
Not applicable 4.2%
20
2.1%
5
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
242

721


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 2.7%
11
2.2%
4
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Very satisfied 37.1%
150
42.3%
77
43.8%
42
28.9%
11
38.9%
280
Somewhat satisfied 30.2%
122
31.3%
57
17.7%
17
18.4%
7
28.2%
203
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 18.8%
76
8.8%
16
22.9%
22
31.6%
12
17.5%
126
Somewhat dissatisfied 4.0%
16
8.8%
16
4.2%
4
10.5%
4
5.6%
40
Very dissatisfied 3.5%
14
4.4%
8
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
27
Not applicable 3.7%
15
2.2%
4
2.1%
2
10.5%
4
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
182
100.0%
96
100.0%
38

720


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
4.8%
9
3.3%
3
1.7%
1
2.6%
19
Very satisfied 41.1%
37
50.7%
104
34.5%
30
31.6%
59
42.4%
39
18.3%
11
38.8%
280
Somewhat satisfied 32.2%
29
28.8%
59
31.0%
27
30.5%
57
20.7%
19
21.7%
13
28.3%
204
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.2%
11
12.2%
25
14.9%
13
20.3%
38
17.4%
16
38.3%
23
17.5%
126
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.7%
6
3.9%
8
11.5%
10
5.3%
10
3.3%
3
5.0%
3
5.5%
40
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
3
2.4%
5
3.4%
3
3.7%
7
6.5%
6
5.0%
3
3.7%
27
Not applicable 2.2%
2
1.0%
2
2.3%
2
3.7%
7
6.5%
6
10.0%
6
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
205
100.0%
87
100.0%
187
100.0%
92
100.0%
60

721

Bookmark and Share