Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F1CW1

[Wave 1] In the past year, how often would you say that your spouse or partner did the following: performs small acts of kindness for you (for example, making you coffee in the morning)?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 6 1.5% 1.5% -3.01
Rarely 32 7.9% 9.3% -2.24
Once or twice a month 25 6.1% 15.5% -1.48
Once a week 34 8.4% 23.8% -.72
A few times a week 129 31.7% 55.5% .04
Everyday 181 44.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 3.3%
1
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Rarely 6.7%
2
8.5%
10
7.8%
6
6.9%
7
9.7%
7
8.0%
32
Once or twice a month 3.3%
1
9.3%
11
6.5%
5
5.9%
6
2.8%
2
6.3%
25
Once a week 10.0%
3
5.9%
7
11.7%
9
9.8%
10
6.9%
5
8.5%
34
A few times a week 23.3%
7
30.5%
36
32.5%
25
28.4%
29
38.9%
28
31.3%
125
Everyday 53.3%
16
43.2%
51
40.3%
31
48.0%
49
41.7%
30
44.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
72

399


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 0.5%
1
2.1%
1
2.6%
4
1.5%
6
Rarely 8.6%
17
8.5%
4
5.8%
9
7.5%
30
Once or twice a month 6.6%
13
8.5%
4
5.2%
8
6.3%
25
Once a week 9.6%
19
6.4%
3
7.7%
12
8.5%
34
A few times a week 28.8%
57
27.7%
13
37.4%
58
32.0%
128
Everyday 46.0%
91
46.8%
22
41.3%
64
44.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
47
100.0%
155

400


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.9%
2
2.2%
4
1.5%
6
Rarely 7.5%
17
8.3%
15
7.9%
32
Once or twice a month 5.3%
12
7.2%
13
6.1%
25
Once a week 7.5%
17
9.4%
17
8.4%
34
A few times a week 31.4%
71
32.0%
58
31.7%
129
Everyday 47.3%
107
40.9%
74
44.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
181

407


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Rarely 6.1%
17
16.7%
6
9.6%
5
8.1%
3
7.7%
31
Once or twice a month 5.4%
15
11.1%
4
3.8%
2
10.8%
4
6.2%
25
Once a week 7.9%
22
16.7%
6
9.6%
5
2.7%
1
8.4%
34
A few times a week 32.1%
90
22.2%
8
23.1%
12
51.4%
19
31.9%
129
Everyday 47.1%
132
33.3%
12
50.0%
26
27.0%
10
44.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
37

405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.5%
6
Rarely 26.3%
5
3.9%
4
5.4%
3
6.8%
7
7.0%
4
12.9%
9
7.9%
32
Once or twice a month 5.3%
1
6.9%
7
5.4%
3
6.8%
7
5.3%
3
5.7%
4
6.1%
25
Once a week 15.8%
3
3.9%
4
7.1%
4
9.7%
10
14.0%
8
7.1%
5
8.4%
34
A few times a week 15.8%
3
40.2%
41
30.4%
17
31.1%
32
28.1%
16
28.6%
20
31.7%
129
Everyday 36.8%
7
42.2%
43
50.0%
28
44.7%
46
45.6%
26
44.3%
31
44.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
103
100.0%
57
100.0%
70

407

Bookmark and Share