Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


P_F1DW1

[Wave 1] In the past year, how often would you say that your spouse or partner did the following: insults or harshly criticizes you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 125 30.8% 30.8% -.98
Rarely 172 42.4% 73.2% -.17
Once or twice a month 49 12.1% 85.2% .64
Once a week 28 6.9% 92.1% 1.46
A few times a week 24 5.9% 98% 2.27
Everyday 8 2% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 46.7%
14
30.8%
36
32.5%
25
25.5%
26
29.2%
21
30.7%
122
Rarely 33.3%
10
40.2%
47
44.2%
34
46.1%
47
43.1%
31
42.5%
169
Once or twice a month 10.0%
3
12.0%
14
6.5%
5
13.7%
14
18.1%
13
12.3%
49
Once a week 3.3%
1
7.7%
9
10.4%
8
4.9%
5
6.9%
5
7.0%
28
A few times a week 6.7%
2
7.7%
9
2.6%
2
6.9%
7
2.8%
2
5.5%
22
Everyday 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.9%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
102
100.0%
72

398


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 33.3%
66
28.3%
13
27.7%
43
30.6%
122
Rarely 41.4%
82
43.5%
20
45.2%
70
43.1%
172
Once or twice a month 11.1%
22
19.6%
9
11.0%
17
12.0%
48
Once a week 5.6%
11
2.2%
1
9.7%
15
6.8%
27
A few times a week 8.1%
16
6.5%
3
2.6%
4
5.8%
23
Everyday 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
1.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
46
100.0%
155

399


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 31.9%
72
29.4%
53
30.8%
125
Rarely 35.8%
81
50.6%
91
42.4%
172
Once or twice a month 14.6%
33
8.9%
16
12.1%
49
Once a week 8.4%
19
5.0%
9
6.9%
28
A few times a week 7.5%
17
3.9%
7
5.9%
24
Everyday 1.8%
4
2.2%
4
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
180

406


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 30.0%
84
36.1%
13
37.3%
19
24.3%
9
30.9%
125
Rarely 43.2%
121
36.1%
13
39.2%
20
48.6%
18
42.6%
172
Once or twice a month 11.4%
32
5.6%
2
15.7%
8
18.9%
7
12.1%
49
Once a week 7.1%
20
8.3%
3
3.9%
2
8.1%
3
6.9%
28
A few times a week 6.1%
17
11.1%
4
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
23
Everyday 2.1%
6
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
37

404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 42.1%
8
27.5%
28
32.1%
18
33.3%
34
28.1%
16
30.0%
21
30.8%
125
Rarely 31.6%
6
43.1%
44
35.7%
20
46.1%
47
47.4%
27
40.0%
28
42.4%
172
Once or twice a month 5.3%
1
13.7%
14
10.7%
6
11.8%
12
12.3%
7
12.9%
9
12.1%
49
Once a week 10.5%
2
5.9%
6
19.6%
11
4.9%
5
5.3%
3
1.4%
1
6.9%
28
A few times a week 10.5%
2
7.8%
8
1.8%
1
2.9%
3
3.5%
2
11.4%
8
5.9%
24
Everyday 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.5%
2
4.3%
3
2.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
102
100.0%
56
100.0%
102
100.0%
57
100.0%
70

406

Bookmark and Share